Poster Session Rules

  1. The poster session is divided into 2 dynamic live Q&A parts (see the Timetable tab).
  2. The Virtual Presentation of the poster focuses on the protocol of Q&A.
  3. Depending on the number of posters provided by attendees, poster presenters will be organized into groups of 4-6 based on topics and keywords.
  4. The Microsoft Teams will be used the platform to provide a poster session.
  5. The list of Rooms including 4-6 poster presenters each, will be posted online on the website of atam.port.org.pl at least one day before the time of the session.
  6. Having found a poster of interest the attendee clicks through a Microsoft Teams link for discussions with the author.
  7. In that room one will find the poster presenter with whom they can then interact through audio. The presenter can share their screen to show images or the poster itself to discuss it.
  8. In that room, in Files, one can also find the posters being presented.
  9. In the situation of already started discussion, you are asked not to interrupt and turn on the microphone when the discussion is done in order to ask a question.
  10. It is demanded, all presenters at the room to be present with turned on camera and muted microphone unless the question towards the poster is posed.
  11. Unlike the papers sessions, the posters discussions will not be archived so no permissions are required for video/audio recording.
  12. To make the best use of the allotted time, attendees are strongly encouraged to view posters they’re interested before the session and come to poster Q&A ready to ask any questions and discuss the materials. There will not be time for each presenter to walk through their entire poster.

14.10 preATAM2020 Poster Session

Link to the Room 1

P5 – Nina Kaczorowska – Energy conversion processes in rare earth ternary vanadates doped with Bi3+ ions

P7 – Luidgi Giordano – Charging ZGSO:Cr3+ Persistent Luminescence using NaGdF4:Yb3+,Er3+ Upconversion

P16 – Teng Zheng – Huge Enhancement of Sm2+ Luminescence via Eu2+ codoping in Strontium Tetraborates – Studies under High Pressure and Temperature conditions

P18 – Kacper Prokop – Ionic liquid assisted synthesis routes for fabrication of fine nanocrystalline Nd3+-doped LuPO4 optical material

P27 –  Małgorzata Sójka – Exploiting the bandgap engineering to finely control dual-mode Lu2(Ge,Si)O5:Pr3+ luminescence thermometers

P31 – Teresa Delgado – Analysis of traps, extinction coefficient and role of Dy3+ and B3+ in the persistent phosphor SrAl2O4:Eu2+, Dy3+, B3+

P44 – Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek – Convenient Route to Heterometallic Group 4–Zinc Precursors for Binary Oxide Nanomaterials

Link to the Room 2

P12 – Maria Zdończyk – Impact of the synthesis method on the properties of Nd3+-doped GdPO4 nanoparticles

P26 – Nikola Cichocka – Synthesis and optical properties of Y3Al5O12 grown by microwave driven hydrothermal technique

P34 – Przemysław Woźny – Lanthanide-doped pressure sensors based on inorganic materials

P40 – Justyna Zeler – 2D Intracellular temperature mapping of cancer cells using Eu3+/Sm3+-based polymeric micelles

P43 – Israel Assuncao – The Influence of the Odd-Even Effect of Aliphatic Dicarboxylate Ligands on the Photoluminescent Properties of Europium Complexes

P51 – Adrian Patej – Synthesis and spectroscopic studies of pyrophosphate K2SrP2O7 doped with Eu3+ and Eu2+ ions

P52 – Yen Pham – Lanthanide Complexes with N-Phosphorylated Carboxamide as UV Converters with Excellent Emission Quantum Yield and Single-Ion Magnet Behavior

Link to the Room 3

P2 – Natalia Stopikowska – Development of a luminescent nanothermometer, useful in the near infrared range, using non-thermalized levels of Yb3+ and Tm3+ ions

P13 – Irina Buchinskaya – Mechanosynthesis of nanocrystalline fluorides

P37 – Miguel A. Hernandez-Rodriguez – Trivalent Lanthanide based Silicon arrays for Molecular Logic and Computing through Physical Inputs

P45Natalia Jurga – The influence of the synthesis route on the physicochemical properties of core-shell NaYF4:Yb3+,Er3+/NaYF4 nanoparticles and their water colloids

P46 – Joanna Jedoń – The effect of dose on thermoluminescence of ScPO4:Eu3+ ceramic

P48 – Dominika Przybylska – Luminescent nanocolloids based on Sr2LuF7 and Sr2ScF7 doped with Ln3+ (Ln= Er3+, Tm3+, Yb3+)

P53 – Jakub Pawłów – Structural and spectroscopic properties investigation of Nd3+- doped YPO4 nano and micro-powders obtained by various methods of synthesis

Link to the Room 4

P1 – Constantin Buyer – NaY[SO4]2 ∙ H2O: A potential precursor for new phosphors

P6 – Małgorzata Skwierczyńska – Magnetic-upconverting cellulose fibers for anti-counterfeiting purposes

P8 – Wiktoria Lipińska – The synergistic effect of the bimetallic Au-Cu nanostructures onto the optical and photoelectrochemical performance

P9 – Adrian Olejnik – Laser – assisted manufacturing of nanopatterned Au-Ti structures and their characterization towards glucose sensing

P11 – Runowski Marcin – Optical sensing of pressure in a vacuum range – conversion of luminescent thermometers into vacuum sensors

P29 – Rahul Kumar Sharma – Secondary Nucleation Controlled Luminescence Behavior of RE3+-Doped BaF2 Nanocrystals

P35 – Łukasz Duda – UV-induced fabrication of diffraction grating in hybrid organic-inorganic SiO2-TiO2 thin films

15.10 preATAM2020 Poster Session

Link to the Room 1

P15 – Cuma Tyszkiewicz – Low loss and high refractive index waveguide films fabricated using sol-gel method and dip-coating technique

P24 – Yogendra Nath Chouryal – Catalytic/Photocatalytic Activity of Phase Tuned In2S3 Nanocrystals

P25 – Tetiana Kirish – Cu2ZnSnS4 nanoparticles for inkjet printing technology

P32 – Łukasz Marek – Glasses and glass-ceramics based on TeO2 for potential applications in photovoltaic

P49 – Anna Siudzińska – Optimizing measurement parameters for HRTEM studies of 2D transition metal dichalcogenides

P36 – Piotr Pala – Design and simulation of the grating coupler dedicated to low refractive index contrast integrated photonic circuits

Link to the Room 2

P3 – Jerzy J. Langer – UV-VIS-NIR emission of polypyrrole-graphite diod electrically powered

P23 – Dmitry Permin – IR-transparent MgO-Y2O3 composite ceramics by Hot pressing and Spark plasma sintering

P28 – Katarzyna Wal – Multifunctional versatile 2D layered materials and changes in their physicochemical properties upon modifications

P30 – Gabriella Tessitore – The key role of intrinsic lifetime dynamics from upconverting nanosystems in Multiemission Particle Velocimetry

P38 – Bartłomiej Potaniec – SiO2-based glasses obtained by the sol-gel method, doped with organic dyes from the chalcone group

P39Paulina Potok – The characterization of nickel complexes of α5 domain from mycobacterial SmtB/BigR4 transcription regulators, a histidine mutations study

P42 – Karolina Gemza – Experimental setup for measurement of SU-8 waveguides excitation quality

P54 – Krzysztof Lis – The capability of graphene on improving the electrical conductivity and anti-corrosion properties of copper wires

Link to the Room 3

P4 – Stanislav Balabanov – Sesquioxide ceramics for magneto-optical applications

P10 – Zhuorui Lu – Nanoparticles elongation in silica optical fiber induced by drawing process – A morphology study

P19 – Nikodem Sokołowski – High localization of excitons in a large-area WS2 monolayer

P21 – Leonardo Francisco – Development of Rare-Earth-Doped Hybrid Materials Towards Luminescence Enhancement

P22 – C.H. Wong – Room temperature p-orbital magnetism in carbon chains

P41 – Kamila Startek – Hybrid sol-gel layers on elastic substrate with potential use in photonics

Link to the Room 4

P14 – Magdalena Szkuta – Hard coal chemical looping combustion study in microreactor

P17 – Borys Winczura – Study of Janina hard coal chemical looping combustion process in microreactor-GC system enabling environment protection

P20 – Kamil Misztal – Influence of ammonia water on charge-carrier lifetime in MoS2 studied by microwave photoconductivity decay

P33 – Marta Fiedot-Toboła – Pectin as a biopolymer used in different functional materials synthesis

P47 – Edyta Środa – Numerical study of bent shallow rib waveguides based on the SiO2:TiO2 material platform

P50 – Maciej Czajkowski – Early stage studies of oblique helicoidal cholesteric phase for tunable liquid crystal lasers

P55 – Daria Hlushchenko – Sol-gel glass photonic microlasers doped with Rhodamine 6G